17th April 2017

Privacy Policy

This page is about privacy on the website. This is one of the three pages detailing our legal notices:

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or provided by you, via rotabolt.co.uk (“our site”) will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is James Walker Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00176600 and with its registered office at Lion House, Oriental Road, Woking, Surrey GU22 8AP (“we”, “us”, or “James Walker”).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you…

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may from time to time also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for internal reporting purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookies policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in responding to your enquiry, fulfilment of your order or provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways…

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to notify you about changes to our service

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide information on our products and services. From time to time we would like to contact you with details of the products and services we provide.

Email: If you do not want to receive these communications please click the link displayed in the footer of the email to update your preferences or to unsubscribe completely. Alternatively you can contact us directly at marcoms@jameswalker.biz.

Post: If you do not want us to contact you by post please contact us directly at marcoms@jameswalker.biz.

Telephone: If you do not want us to contact you by telephone please contact us directly at marcoms@jameswalker.biz.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (“the James Walker Group”). We may disclose your personal information to third parties…

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If all or substantially all of the assets of any company within the James Walker Group are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or any applicable terms and conditions of sale or supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any company within the James Walker Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email your request to marcoms@jameswalker.biz.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at marcoms@jameswalker.biz. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We recommend that you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any such request should be addressed to marcoms@jameswalker.biz.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marcoms@jameswalker.biz.